Need Help?

Skip to Content

CCA Portal

ARCHT-5070: Advanced Studio

Course Description

This is a vertical studio combining advanced level undergraduate and graduate students who may choose from a diverse range of options of study proposed by different faculty members. The studio options are grounded in a conceptual basis that invites theoretical and/or programmatic innovation. These studio options vary from year to year.

In subject:

Academic Level:

Undergraduate

Pre-Requisites and Co-Requisites:

Visit Workday to view this information.

Sections:

Spring 2023

Section Name Meeting Info
ARCHT-5070-1: Advanced Studio (Placeholder)
  • Mon/Thu 12:00-06:00PM

Fall 2022

Section Name Meeting Info
ARCHT-5070-1: Advanced Studio: Newer Noonan - B(l)anksy, or the Not-So-Blank Canvas
Craig Scott
  • Mon/Thu 12:00-06:00PM, Main Bldg - S4 (Architecture)
ARCHT-5070-3: Advanced Studio: UR: Property in Crisis - Taking Ownership of a Regenerative Economy
Janette Kim
  • Mon/Thu 12:00-06:00PM, Main Bldg - S6 (Architecture)
ARCHT-5070-4: Advanced Studio: DC/DM: Materialities of Care
Adam Marcus
  • Mon/Thu 12:00-06:00PM, Main Bldg - S1 (Digital Craft Lab)
  • Mon/Thu 12:00-06:00PM, Main Bldg - S2 (Digital Craft Lab)

Summer 2022

Section Name Meeting Info
ARCHT-5070-1: Spain: The Silk-Road Studio
Cathrine Veikos
  • Every Day 9:00AM-05:00PM, Off Campus - Study Abroad

Spring 2022

Section Name Meeting Info
ARCHT-5070-1: Advanced Studio: Placeholder
  • Mon/Thu 12:00-06:00PM
ARCHT-5070-2: Advanced Studio: Missile Silos - Military Infrastructure and the American West
Clark Thenhaus
  • Mon/Thu 12:00-06:00PM, San Francisco - Main Building - S8
  • Mon/Thu 12:00-06:00PM, San Francisco - Main Building - S6
ARCHT-5070-3: Advanced Studio: DC: SANCTUARY - NEW PARADIGMS IN COLLECTIVE FORM
Jason Johnson
  • Mon/Thu 12:00-06:00PM, San Francisco - Main Building - S4
ARCHT-5070-4: Advanced Studio: UR: [Un]common Ground - Revealing the Ground Floor in Post 2020 City
Julia Grinkrug, Uzoma Idah
  • Mon/Thu 12:00-06:00PM, San Francisco - Main Building - S3
ARCHT-5070-5: Advanced Studio: NEW NOONAN - Art at the Margins
Craig Scott, Ryan Golenberg
  • Mon/Thu 12:00-06:00PM, San Francisco - Main Building - S7

Fall 2021

Section Name Meeting Info
ARCHT-5070-2: Advanced Studio: Elemental
Thom Faulders
  • Mon/Thu 2:00-04:00PM, San Francisco - Main Building - S6
  • Mon/Thu 5:00-07:00PM, San Francisco - Main Building - S6
  • Mon/Thu 2:00-04:00PM, San Francisco - Main Building - S8
  • Mon/Thu 5:00-07:00PM, San Francisco - Main Building - S8
ARCHT-5070-3: Advanced Studio: DC/DM Materialities of Care: Domestic Entanglements Across Species
Adam Marcus
  • Mon/Thu 2:00-04:00PM, San Francisco - Main Building - S4
  • Mon/Thu 5:00-07:00PM, San Francisco - Main Building - S4
ARCHT-5070-5: Advanced Studio: UR: Reframing Property
Janette Kim
  • Mon/Thu 2:00-04:00PM, San Francisco - Main Building - S3
  • Mon/Thu 5:00-07:00PM, San Francisco - Main Building - S3

Summer 2021

Section Name Meeting Info
ARCHT-5070-3: Advanced Studio: Radical Local: Global Explorations in the Pandemic Era
Lisa Findley
  • Mon/Tue/Thu/Fri 9:00AM-01:00PM, Online - AR-1
ARCHT-5070-4: Advanced Studio: Proof of Concept
Thom Faulders
  • Mon/Tue/Thu/Fri 9:00AM-01:00PM, San Francisco - Main Building - Backlot - T1

Summer 2020

Section Name Meeting Info
ARCHT-5070-6: RADICAL LOCAL: Global Explorations in the Pandemic Era (online)
Lisa Findley
  • Every Weekday 10:00AM-03:00PM, San Francisco - Main Building - 210

Spring 2020

Section Name Meeting Info
ARCHT-5070-5: Advanced Studio
Adam Marcus, Matt Hutchinson
  • Mon/Thu 12:00-06:00PM, San Francisco - Main Building - S8
ARCHT-5070-6: DC/DM: Advanced Studio
Jason Johnson
  • Mon/Thu 12:30-06:30PM, San Francisco - Main Building - S2
ARCHT-5070-7: Advanced Studio
Laurel Broughton
  • Mon/Thu 12:30-06:30PM, San Francisco - Main Building - S4
ARCHT-5070-8: UR: Advanced Studio
Christina Cho Yoo, Christopher Roach
  • Mon/Thu 12:30-06:30PM, San Francisco - Main Building - S6
ARCHT-5070-9: Placeholder: Advanced Studios
  • Mon/Thu 12:30-06:30PM

Fall 2019

Section Name Meeting Info
ARCHT-5070-1: Advanced Studio
Clark Thenhaus
  • Mon/Thu 12:30-06:30PM, San Francisco - Main Building - S4
ARCHT-5070-2: DC/DM: Advanced Studio
Thom Faulders, Joyce Hsu
  • Mon/Thu 12:30-06:30PM
ARCHT-5070-3: Advanced Studio
Matthew Waxman, Chip Lord
  • Mon/Thu 12:30-06:30PM, San Francisco - Main Building - S6
ARCHT-5070-4: UR: Advanced Studio
Nataly Gattegno, Hugh Hynes
  • Mon/Thu 12:30-06:30PM, San Francisco - Main Building - S8