Need Help?

Skip to Content

CCA Portal

MARCH-6700: DM: Digital Media Elective

Course Description

Design Media Electives explore advanced topics in representation, computation, visual culture, and fabrication. The content of the elective options varies from semester to semester.

In subject:

Academic Level:

Graduate

Pre-Requisites and Co-Requisites:

Visit Workday to view this information.

Sections:

Spring 2023

Section Name Meeting Info
MARCH-6700-1: Design Media Elective: AR/VR/MR: Phenomenology of Digital Perception
Jason Anderson
  • Tue 12:00-03:00PM, Main Bldg - E4
MARCH-6700-2: Design Media Elective: Synthetic Tectonics
Jason Johnson
  • Fri 12:00-03:00PM, Main Bldg - S1 (Digital Craft Lab)

Fall 2022

Section Name Meeting Info
MARCH-6700-1: DM: Ecological Tectonics
Adam Marcus
  • Tue 8:00-11:00AM, Main Bldg - S1 (Digital Craft Lab)
  • Tue 8:00-11:00AM, Main Bldg - S2 (Digital Craft Lab)
MARCH-6700-2: DM: Awkward Architecture
Thom Faulders
  • Tue 12:00-03:00PM, Hooper GC - GC5

Spring 2022

Section Name Meeting Info
MARCH-6700-1: DM: Phenomenology of Digital Perception: AR/VR/MR
Jason Anderson
  • Tue 4:00-07:00PM, San Francisco - Main Building - E4
MARCH-6700-2: DM: SYNTHETIC TECTONICS
Jason Johnson
  • Fri 12:00-03:00PM, San Francisco - Grad Center - GC7

Fall 2021

Section Name Meeting Info
MARCH-6700-1: DM: Other Architecture
Thom Faulders
  • Tue 2:00-04:00PM, Online - AR-3
MARCH-6700-3: DM: Digital Media Elective
Alexander Schofield
  • Tue/Fri 11:00AM-01:00PM, Online - AR-15
  • Tue/Fri 11:00AM-01:00PM, San Francisco - Main Building - Lab C

Spring 2021

Section Name Meeting Info
MARCH-6700-1: DM: Phenomenology of Digital Perception: AR/VR/MR
Jason Anderson
  • Wed 6:00-07:25PM, Online - AR-9
MARCH-6700-2: DM: The Re-Order of Things
Darell Fields
  • Fri 9:00-10:25AM, Online - AR-9

Fall 2020

Section Name Meeting Info
MARCH-6700-2: DM: Synthetic Forms
Jason Johnson
  • Fri 8:00-11:00AM, Online - AR-2
MARCH-6700-5: DM: Topics In Architecture...
Clark Thenhaus
  • Thu 8:00-11:00AM, Online - AR-3

Spring 2020

Section Name Meeting Info
MARCH-6700-4: DM: Phenomenology of Digital Perception: AR/VR/MR
Jason Anderson
  • Tue 12:00-03:00PM, San Francisco - Main Building - E4
MARCH-6700-5: DM: Synthetic Tectonics
Jason Johnson
  • Wed 4:00-07:00PM, San Francisco - Main Building - E1
MARCH-6700-7: DM: Legibility and Representation; or Other Ways of Constructing Vision, Knowledge, and Experience
Clark Thenhaus
  • Fri 8:00-11:00AM, San Francisco - Main Building - N17
  • Fri 8:00-11:00AM, San Francisco - Grad Center - GC4
  • Fri 8:00-11:00AM, San Francisco - Grad Center - GC4
  • Fri 8:00-11:00AM, San Francisco - Main Building - N17
  • Fri 8:00-11:00AM, San Francisco - Grad Center - GC4
  • Fri 8:00-11:00AM, San Francisco - Grad Center - GC4
  • Fri 8:00-11:00AM, San Francisco - Grad Center - GC4
  • Fri 8:00-11:00AM, San Francisco - Main Building - N17
  • Fri 8:00-11:00AM, San Francisco - Grad Center - GC4
  • Fri 8:00-11:00AM, San Francisco - Grad Center - GC4
  • Fri 8:00-11:00AM, San Francisco - Main Building - N17
  • Fri 8:00-11:00AM, San Francisco - Grad Center - GC4
  • Fri 8:00-11:00AM, San Francisco - Grad Center - GC4
  • Fri 8:00-11:00AM, San Francisco - Grad Center - GC4
  • Fri 8:00-11:00AM

Fall 2019

Section Name Meeting Info
MARCH-6700-1: DC/DM: Architectural Ceramics
Andrew Kudless, Kari Marboe
  • Fri 4:00-07:00PM
MARCH-6700-2: DC/DM: Mechanized Natures
Adam Marcus
  • Wed 8:00-11:00AM, San Francisco - Main Building - S1

Spring 2019

Section Name Meeting Info
MARCH-670-01: DM: PDP: Mixed Reality
Jason Anderson
  • Tue 12:00-03:00PM, Main Building - E4
MARCH-670-02: DM: Constructed Image
David Orkand
  • Tue 4:00-07:00PM, Grad Center - GC7

Fall 2018

Section Name Meeting Info
MARCH-670-01: DM: Synthetic Tectonics
Jason Johnson
  • Tue 12:00-03:00PM
MARCH-670-02: DM: Thick Images
Nicholas Pajerski
  • Wed 8:00-11:00AM