Need Help?

Skip to Content

CCA Portal

SSHIS-3000: Social Science / History

Course Description

Social Science and History (SSHIS) courses develop students' critical thinking skills through the study of history and the social sciences (e.g. sociology, psychology, economics, political science, anthropology, geography), as well as through contemporary interdisciplines that draw heavily on these fields (e.g. feminist and queer studies, media studies, urban studies, ethnic studies). Subject matter in these courses contributes to students' cultural literacy while instructional materials and classroom assignments introduce basic research problems and techniques.

In subject:

Academic Level:

Undergraduate

Pre-Requisites and Co-Requisites:

Visit Workday to view this information.

Sections:

Spring 2023

Section Name Meeting Info
SSHIS-3000-1: Decolonial Museums
Huma Dar
  • Fri 4:00-07:00PM, Hubbell - 141
SSHIS-3000-2: American Politics
Maxwell Leung
  • Thu 7:15-10:15PM, Hooper GC - GC2
SSHIS-3000-3: Migrants, Exiles, Refugees
Lydia Nakashima Degarrod
  • Mon 8:00-11:00AM, Hubbell - 131

Fall 2022

Section Name Meeting Info
SSHIS-3000-2: Social Problems
Maxwell Leung
  • Tue 4:00-07:00PM, Hooper GC - GC3
SSHIS-3000-3: Global Environmental Artivism
Eugenia Mitsanas
  • Tue 4:00-07:00PM, Main Bldg - E5
SSHIS-3000-4: Digital Cultures
Patricia Lange
  • Thu 12:00-03:00PM, Hooper GC - GC2
SSHIS-3000-7: 'Tryin' to Get Free': Foundations and Futures of Intersectionality
Rekia Jibrin
  • Thu 8:00-11:00AM, Main Bldg - E5

Summer 2022

Section Name Meeting Info
SSHIS-3000-2: Food as Culture
  • Tue/Thu 1:00-03:00PM
SSHIS-3000-3: European Design Capitals
  • Every Day 9:00AM-05:00PM, Off Campus - Study Abroad - Europe

Spring 2022

Section Name Meeting Info
SSHIS-3000-1: Digital Cultures
Patricia Lange
  • Thu 12:00-03:00PM, San Francisco - Grad Center - GC5
SSHIS-3000-2: Social Problems
Maxwell Leung
  • Mon 7:15-10:15PM, San Francisco - Grad Center - GC7
SSHIS-3000-3: Migrants, Exiles, Refugees
Lydia Nakashima Degarrod
  • Tue 8:00-11:00AM, San Francisco - Main Building - 101 (inactive)
SSHIS-3000-4: 'Tryin' to Get Free': Foundations and Futures of Intersectionality
Rekia Jibrin
  • Fri 8:00-11:00AM, San Francisco - Main Building - 103

Summer 2021

Section Name Meeting Info
SSHIS-3000-1: Food as Culture
Michael Hunter
  • Mon/Wed 5:00-07:00PM, Online - HS-1

Fall 2020

Section Name Meeting Info
SSHIS-3000-1: Digital Cultures
Patricia Lange
  • Tue 12:00-03:00PM
SSHIS-3000-3: Revolutions
Amy Sims
  • Mon 12:00-03:00PM
SSHIS-3000-5: ‘Tryin’ to get Free’: Foundations and Futures of Intersectionality
Rekia Jibrin
  • Tue 12:00-03:00PM, San Francisco - Grad Center - GC7
  • Tue 12:00-03:00PM, Online - HS-1
SSHIS-3000-6: Shamanism and Art
Lydia Nakashima Degarrod
  • Thu 4:00-07:00PM, Online - HS-1

Spring 2020

Section Name Meeting Info
SSHIS-3000-1: Our Worried Technotopia: Topics in Technology & Society
Michael Bogan
  • Tue 12:00-03:00PM, San Francisco - Grad Center - GC5
SSHIS-3000-2: LGBT In/Visibility
Michael Hunter
  • Wed 4:00-07:00PM, San Francisco - Grad Center - GC6
SSHIS-3000-3: Border Phenomena
Jose Brunner
  • Thu 12:00-03:00PM, Oakland - B Building - B2
SSHIS-3000-4: Whose Streets?
Ann Skartvedt
  • Wed 4:00-07:00PM, San Francisco - Main Building - 141
SSHIS-3000-8: Signs of the Sacred
Josef Chytry
  • Tue 4:00-07:00PM, San Francisco - Grad Center - GC7
SSHIS-3000-9: Queer Cultural Histories, 1986-1996
Michael Washington
  • Thu 7:15-10:15PM, Oakland - B Building - B2

Fall 2019

Section Name Meeting Info
SSHIS-3000-1: Revolutions
Amy Sims
  • Mon 4:00-07:00PM, San Francisco - Main Building - E5
SSHIS-3000-2: CPM: Anthropology of Technology
Patricia Lange
  • Thu 12:00-03:00PM, San Francisco - Main Building - 101
SSHIS-3000-3: Landscapes of Consumption
Ann Skartvedt
  • Wed 12:00-03:00PM, San Francisco - Main Building - W2

Summer 2019

Section Name Meeting Info
SSHIS-3000-1: European Design Capitals
Mara Holt Skov
  • Every Day 9:00AM-05:00PM

Spring 2019

Section Name Meeting Info
SSHIS-300-01: Anthropology of Technology
Patricia Lange
  • Tue 12:00-03:00PM, Grad Center - GC5
SSHIS-300-02: LGBT In/Visibility
Michael Hunter
  • Wed 4:00-07:00PM, Grad Center - GC6
SSHIS-300-03: Power of Evil: Nazi Germany
Amy Sims
  • Thu 12:00-03:00PM, B Building - B2
SSHIS-300-04: Whose Streets?
Ann Skartvedt
  • Wed 4:00-07:00PM, Main Building - 141
SSHIS-300-08: First Amendment & Censorship
Maxwell Leung
  • Fri 12:00-03:00PM, B Building - B4

Fall 2018

Section Name Meeting Info
SSHIS-300-01: Revolutions
Amy Sims
  • Mon 4:00-07:00PM, B Building - B7
SSHIS-300-02: Refugee Crisis
  • Thu 12:00-03:00PM, Main Building - 101
SSHIS-300-03: Gender Rules/Regulations
Malic Amalya
  • Wed 12:00-03:00PM, Grad Center - GC2
SSHIS-300-04: TBA
  • Mon 4:00-07:00PM, Grad Center - GC4