Need Help?

Skip to Content

CCA Portal

ARCHT-5700: DM: Digital Media Elective

Course Description

This course covers a specific advanced topic in the area of Design Media and Digital Craft in a seminar/workshop format that combines students in their in their fourth and fifth year of the undergraduate program with advanced level graduate students. The elective options might include topics from the area of architectural representation or digital fabrication, and vary from year to year.

In subject:

Academic Level:

Undergraduate

Pre-Requisites and Co-Requisites:

Visit Workday to view this information.

Sections:

Spring 2023

Section Name Meeting Info
ARCHT-5700-1: DM: Digital Media Elective:AR/VR/MR: Phenomenology of Digital Perception
Jason Anderson
  • Tue 12:00-03:00PM, Main Bldg - E4
ARCHT-5700-2: DM: Digital Media Elective: Synthetic Tectonics
Jason Johnson
  • Fri 12:00-03:00PM, Main Bldg - S1 (Digital Craft Lab)

Fall 2022

Section Name Meeting Info
ARCHT-5700-2: DM: Ecological Tectonics
Adam Marcus
  • Tue 8:00-11:00AM, Main Bldg - S1 (Digital Craft Lab)
  • Tue 8:00-11:00AM, Main Bldg - S2 (Digital Craft Lab)
ARCHT-5700-3: DM: Awkward Architecture
Thom Faulders
  • Tue 12:00-03:00PM, Hooper GC - GC5

Spring 2022

Section Name Meeting Info
ARCHT-5700-1: DM: Phenomenology of Digital Perception: AR/VR/MR
Jason Anderson
  • Tue 4:00-07:00PM, San Francisco - Main Building - E4
ARCHT-5700-2: DM: SYNTHETIC TECTONICS
Jason Johnson
  • Fri 12:00-03:00PM, San Francisco - Grad Center - GC7

Fall 2021

Section Name Meeting Info
ARCHT-5700-1: DM: Digital Media Elective
Thom Faulders
  • Tue 2:00-04:00PM, Online - AR-3

Spring 2021

Section Name Meeting Info
ARCHT-5700-1: DM: Phenomenology of Digital Perception: AR/VR/MR
Jason Anderson
  • Wed 6:00-07:25PM, Online - AR-9
ARCHT-5700-2: DM: The Re-Order of Things
Darell Fields
  • Fri 9:00-10:25AM, Online - AR-9

Fall 2020

Section Name Meeting Info
ARCHT-5700-1: DM: Synthetic Forms
Jason Johnson
  • Fri 8:00-11:00AM, Online - AR-2
ARCHT-5700-3: DM: Digital Media Elective
Clark Thenhaus
  • Thu 8:00-11:00AM, Online - AR-3

Spring 2020

Section Name Meeting Info
ARCHT-5700-4: DM: Phenomenology of Digital Perception: AR/VR/MR
Jason Anderson
  • Tue 12:00-03:00PM, San Francisco - Main Building - E4
ARCHT-5700-6: DM: Synthetic Tectonics
Jason Johnson
  • Wed 4:00-07:00PM, San Francisco - Main Building - E1
ARCHT-5700-7: DM: Legibility and Representation
Clark Thenhaus
  • Fri 8:00-11:00AM, San Francisco - Main Building - N17
  • Fri 8:00-11:00AM, San Francisco - Grad Center - GC4
  • Fri 8:00-11:00AM, San Francisco - Grad Center - GC4
  • Fri 8:00-11:00AM, San Francisco - Grad Center - GC4
  • Fri 8:00-11:00AM, San Francisco - Main Building - N17
  • Fri 8:00-11:00AM, San Francisco - Grad Center - GC4
  • Fri 8:00-11:00AM, San Francisco - Grad Center - GC4
  • Fri 8:00-11:00AM, San Francisco - Grad Center - GC4
  • Fri 8:00-11:00AM, San Francisco - Main Building - N17
  • Fri 8:00-11:00AM, San Francisco - Grad Center - GC4
  • Fri 8:00-11:00AM, San Francisco - Grad Center - GC4
  • Fri 8:00-11:00AM, San Francisco - Main Building - N17
  • Fri 8:00-11:00AM, San Francisco - Grad Center - GC4
  • Fri 8:00-11:00AM, San Francisco - Grad Center - GC4
  • Fri 8:00-11:00AM, San Francisco - Grad Center - GC4

Fall 2019

Section Name Meeting Info
ARCHT-5700-1: DC/DM: Architectural Ceramics
Andrew Kudless, Kari Marboe
  • Fri 4:00-07:00PM
ARCHT-5700-2: DC/DM: Mechanized Natures
Adam Marcus
  • Wed 8:00-11:00AM, San Francisco - Main Building - S1

Spring 2019

Section Name Meeting Info
ARCHT-570-01: DM: PDP: Mixed Reality
Jason Anderson
  • Tue 12:00-03:00PM, Main Building - E4
ARCHT-570-02: DM: Constructed Image
David Orkand
  • Tue 4:00-07:00PM, Grad Center - GC7

Fall 2018

Section Name Meeting Info
ARCHT-570-01: DM: Synthetic Tectonics
Jason Johnson
  • Tue 12:00-03:00PM
ARCHT-570-02: DM: Thick Images
Nicholas Pajerski
  • Wed 8:00-11:00AM