Need Help?

Skip to Content

CCA Portal

ETHSM-3000: Critical Ethnic Studies Seminar

Course Description

Critical Ethnic Studies 3000-level seminars deepen students’ knowledge of the fundamental theoretical and political questions regarding the social construction of race, ethnicity, gender, sexuality, class from both domestic and global perspectives. The seminars utilize decolonial, transnational and intersectional approaches for producing knowledge about resistance, power, oppression, and systems of knowledge from the interdisciplinary fields of critical ethnic studies: Africana studies, African-American Studies, Asian American studies, Indigenous studies, Chicano/a /x and Latino /a/x studies, Women’ studies, border studies, cultural studies, and global racialized and global silenced communities. Courses can be in-person, hybrid, or online.

In subjects:

Academic Level:

Undergraduate

Pre-Requisites and Co-Requisites:

Visit Workday to view this information.

Sections:

Fall 2024

Section Name Meeting Info
ETHSM-3000-1: Decolonizing Knowledge: Indigenous and Other Knowledge Traditions
Mazyar Lotfalian
  • Sat 12:00-03:00PM, (Future) Main Bldg - 102 A
ETHSM-3000-2: Tryin' to get Free: Foundations and Futures of Intersectionality
Erin Algeo
  • Thu 8:00-11:00AM, Hubbell - 131
ETHSM-3000-3: Globalization and Hip-Hop
Rickey Vincent
  • Wed 7:15-10:15PM, Hooper GC - GC5

Spring 2024

Section Name Meeting Info
ETHSM-3000-1: ‘Tryin’ to get Free’: Foundations and Futures of Intersectionality
Mandisa Wood
  • Thu 8:00-11:00AM, Hooper GC - GC3
ETHSM-3000-2: The Black Panthers and Popular Culture
Rickey Vincent
  • Wed 7:15-10:15PM, Main Bldg - E4
ETHSM-3000-3: Contemporary Asian American Issues
Maxwell Leung
  • Mon 12:00-03:00PM, Hooper GC - GC5
ETHSM-3000-4: Migrants, Exiles, Refugees
Lydia Nakashima Degarrod
  • Thu 12:00-03:00PM, Main Bldg - E2
ETHSM-3000-5: Queer & Trans Futures
Stephanie Sherman
  • Tue 4:00-07:00PM, Main Bldg - E2

Fall 2023

Section Name Meeting Info
ETHSM-3000-2: Decolonizing Knowledge: Indigenous and other Knowledge Traditions
Mazyar Lotfalian
  • Sat 12:00-03:00PM, Main Bldg - E4
ETHSM-3000-4: Tryin' to get Free: Foundations and Futures of Intersectionality
Sean Nash
  • Thu 8:00-11:00AM, Main Bldg - E2
ETHSM-3000-6: Globalization and Hip-Hop
Rickey Vincent
  • Wed 7:15-10:15PM, Hooper GC - GC2

Summer 2023

Section Name Meeting Info
ETHSM-3000-2: Asian American Arts and Cultures
Melinda De Jesus
  • Mon/Wed 12:00-03:00PM

Spring 2023

Section Name Meeting Info
ETHSM-3000-1: Spirituality as Resistance
Vreni Michelini Castillo
  • Mon 12:00-03:00PM, Main Bldg - E4
ETHSM-3000-2: Contemporary Asian Issues
Maxwell Leung
  • Mon 12:00-03:00PM, Main Bldg - 102 B
ETHSM-3000-3: Migrants, Exiles, Refugees
Lydia Nakashima Degarrod
  • Mon 8:00-11:00AM, Hubbell - 131
ETHSM-3000-4: The Future's in Color: Sci-Fi
Devorah Major
  • Mon 12:00-03:00PM, Main Bldg - 103
ETHSM-3000-5: The Black Panthers and Popular Culture
Rickey Vincent
  • Wed 7:15-10:15PM, Main Bldg - 141
ETHSM-3000-7: Social Dreaming and the Dream
Susanne Cockrell
  • Tue 4:00-07:00PM, Hubbell - 161 A
ETHSM-3000-8: Non-Conforming: Disability and the Arts
Stephanie Sherman
  • Thu 7:15-10:15PM, Main Bldg - W2

Fall 2022

Section Name Meeting Info
ETHSM-3000-2: Imagining the Middle East
Brian Karl
  • Thu 12:00-03:00PM, Hooper GC - GC5
ETHSM-3000-4: History of N. Indian Music and Culture
Matthew Grasso
  • Fri 4:00-07:00PM, Hooper GC - GC2
ETHSM-3000-5: The Color of Humor
Sean Nash
  • Fri 4:00-07:00PM, Hooper GC - GC5
ETHSM-3000-6: Globalization and Hip Hop
Rickey Vincent
  • Tue 12:00-03:00PM, Main Bldg - 102 A
ETHSM-3000-7: The Vinyl Experience
Rickey Vincent
  • Mon 7:15-10:15PM, Main Bldg - 103
ETHSM-3000-8: Spirituality as Resistance
Vreni Michelini Castillo
  • Mon 12:00-03:00PM, Hooper GC - GC5
ETHSM-3000-9: ‘Tryin’ to get Free’: Foundations and Futures of Intersectionality
Rekia Jibrin
  • Thu 8:00-11:00AM, Main Bldg - E5

Summer 2022

Section Name Meeting Info
ETHSM-3000-1: On Belonging
  • Thu 4:00-06:00PM
ETHSM-3000-2: Asian American Arts and Cultures
  • Tue 4:00-06:00PM

Spring 2022

Section Name Meeting Info
ETHSM-3000-1: Spirituality as Resistance
Vreni Michelini Castillo
  • Mon 12:00-03:00PM, San Francisco - Main Building - N5
ETHSM-3000-2: Asian American History
Maxwell Leung
  • Tue 7:15-10:00PM, San Francisco - Grad Center - GC4
ETHSM-3000-3: Migrants, Exiles, Refugees
Lydia Nakashima Degarrod
  • Tue 8:00-11:00AM, San Francisco - Main Building - 101 (inactive)
ETHSM-3000-4: Bang Bang: Global Gang Culture
Shylah Hamilton
  • Mon 7:15-10:15PM, San Francisco - Main Building - N9
ETHSM-3000-5: The Vinyl Experience
Rickey Vincent
  • Wed 7:15-10:15PM, San Francisco - Grad Center - GC3
ETHSM-3000-6: ‘Tryin’ to get Free’: Foundations and Futures of Intersectionality
Rekia Jibrin
  • Fri 8:00-11:00AM, San Francisco - Main Building - 103

Summer 2021

Section Name Meeting Info
DIVSM-3000-2: How to Survive a Zombie Apocalypse
Shylah Hamilton
  • Tue 4:00-06:00PM

Summer 2020

Section Name Meeting Info
DIVSM-3000-5: How to Survive a Zombie Apocalypse (Online)
Shylah Hamilton
  • Mon/Wed 1:00-04:00PM, San Francisco - Main Building - E1

Spring 2020

Section Name Meeting Info
DIVSM-3000-1: History of North Indian Music and Culture
Matthew Grasso
  • Fri 12:00-03:00PM, San Francisco - Grad Center - GC2
DIVSM-3000-2: Fashion and Ethnicity
Melissa Leventon, Erin Algeo
  • Mon 4:00-07:00PM, San Francisco - Main Building - 103
DIVSM-3000-3: The Future's in Color: Sci Fi
Devorah Major
  • Tue 4:00-07:00PM, San Francisco - Grad Center - GC2
DIVSM-3000-4: The Vinyl Experience
Rickey Vincent
  • Mon 4:00-07:00PM, San Francisco - Grad Center - GC5
DIVSM-3000-6: The Grind
Sean Nash
  • Tue 12:00-03:00PM, Oakland - B Building - B1
DIVSM-3000-7: Contemporary AsAm Issues
Maxwell Leung
  • Thu 4:00-07:00PM, San Francisco - Grad Center - GC7
DIVSM-3000-9: Spirituality as Resistance
Vreni Michelini Castillo
  • Wed 12:00-03:00PM, Oakland - Shaklee - 1A
DIVSM-3000-10: Art and Activism
Claudia Bernardi
  • Tue 4:00-07:00PM, Oakland - B Building - B2
DIVSM-3000-11: From Be-Bop to Hip Hop
Rickey Vincent
  • Tue 12:00-03:00PM, Oakland - B Building - B5
DIVSM-3000-12: A History of US People of Color
Melinda De Jesus
  • Mon 12:00-03:00PM, Oakland - B Building - B7
DIVSM-3000-14: Migrants, Exiles, Refugees
Lydia Nakashima Degarrod
  • Tue 4:00-07:00PM, Oakland - B Building - B5
DIVSM-3000-16: Image, Icon and Visual Legacy
Claudia Bernardi
  • Mon 12:00-03:00PM, Oakland - B Building - B2
DIVSM-3000-17: ‘Tryin’ to get Free’: Foundations and Futures of Intersectionality
Rekia Jibrin
  • Mon 12:00-03:00PM, San Francisco - Grad Center - GC5

Fall 2019

Section Name Meeting Info
DIVSM-3000-1: Black Panther Party&Pop Cult
Rickey Vincent
  • Mon 4:00-07:00PM, San Francisco - Grad Center - GC3
DIVSM-3000-2: Asian American Literature
Melinda De Jesus
  • Thu 7:15-10:15PM, Oakland - B Building - B1
DIVSM-3000-3: Transnational & Intersectional Perspectives on Art, Women, and Gender
Lisa Marie Rollins
  • Fri 8:00-11:00AM, Oakland - B Building - B5
DIVSM-3000-4: The Color of Humor
Sean Nash
  • Thu 7:15-10:15PM, San Francisco - Main Building - E4
DIVSM-3000-5: Poetry: Form and Colors
Devorah Major
  • Tue 4:00-07:00PM, Oakland - B Building - B2
DIVSM-3000-6: Intro to North Indian Music
Matthew Grasso
  • Fri 4:00-07:00PM, San Francisco - Main Building - E1
DIVSM-3000-7: Spirituality as Resistance
Sean Nash
  • Tue 8:00-11:00AM, Oakland - B Building - B5
DIVSM-3000-8: Popular Cultures
Lydia Nakashima Degarrod
  • Wed 4:00-07:00PM, Oakland - B Building - B1
DIVSM-3000-10: Indigeneities
Sean Nash, Vreni Michelini Castillo
  • Wed 12:00-03:00PM, San Francisco - Main Building - E5
DIVSM-3000-11: Globalization and Hip Hop
Rickey Vincent
  • Tue 7:15-10:15PM, Oakland - B Building - B1
DIVSM-3000-12: Critical Perspectives of Race, Gender & Art
Karen Seneferu
  • Wed 4:00-07:00PM, San Francisco - Main Building - 103
DIVSM-3000-13: World Music
William Rossel
  • Fri 4:00-07:00PM, Oakland - B Building - B1
DIVSM-3000-14: Shamanism and Art
Lydia Nakashima Degarrod
  • Thu 4:00-07:00PM, Oakland - B Building - B1

Summer 2019

Section Name Meeting Info
DIVSM-3000-1: American Gangster
Sean Nash
  • Mon/Wed/Fri 9:30AM-12:30PM, San Francisco - Grad Center - GC4

Spring 2019

Section Name Meeting Info
DIVSM-300-01: Israeli-Palestinian Conflict
Brian Karl, Noga Wizansky
  • Thu 7:15-10:15PM, B Building - B3
DIVSM-300-02: Fashion and Ethnicity
Melissa Leventon
  • Mon 4:00-07:00PM, Main Building - 103
DIVSM-300-03: The Future's in Color: Sci Fi
Devorah Major
  • Tue 4:00-07:00PM, Grad Center - GC2
DIVSM-300-04: Queer Attractors
Ignacio Valero
  • Mon 4:00-07:00PM, Grad Center - GC5
DIVSM-300-06: Rethinking the Wild West
Sean Nash
  • Tue 12:00-03:00PM, B Building - B1
DIVSM-300-07: Contemporary AsAm Issues
Maxwell Leung
  • Thu 4:00-07:00PM, Grad Center - GC7
DIVSM-300-08: Border Phenomenon
Jose Brunner
  • Tue 4:00-07:00PM, Main Building - W1
DIVSM-300-09: Spirituality as Resistance
Vreni Michelini Castillo
  • Thu 12:00-03:00PM, B Building - B3
DIVSM-300-10: Art and Activism
Claudia Bernardi
  • Tue 4:00-07:00PM, B Building - B2
DIVSM-300-11: From Be-Bop to Hip Hop
Rickey Vincent
  • Tue 12:00-03:00PM, B Building - B5
DIVSM-300-12: TBA
DIVSM-300-13: Migrants, Exiles, Refugees
Lydia Nakashima Degarrod
  • Tue 4:00-07:00PM, B Building - B5
DIVSM-300-15: Screening Bollywood
Pallavi Sharma
  • Fri 12:00-03:00PM, Founders - Nahl Hall
DIVSM-300-16: Image, Icon and Visual Legacy
Claudia Bernardi
  • Wed 12:00-03:00PM, Shaklee - 1A

Fall 2018

Section Name Meeting Info
DIVSM-300-01: Black Panther Party&Pop Cult
Rickey Vincent
  • Mon 4:00-07:00PM, Grad Center - GC3
DIVSM-300-02: Asian American Literature
Julie Thi Underhill
  • Thu 7:15-10:15PM, B Building - B1
DIVSM-300-03: Global Women
  • Mon 8:00-11:00AM, Ralls - 203
DIVSM-300-04: The Color of Humor
Sean Nash
DIVSM-300-05: Poetry: Form and Colors
Devorah Major
  • Tue 4:00-07:00PM, B Building - B2
DIVSM-300-06: Intro to North Indian Music
Matthew Grasso
  • Fri 12:00-03:00PM, B Building - B7
DIVSM-300-07: Spirituality as Resistance
Vreni Michelini Castillo
  • Tue 8:00-11:00AM, B Building - B4
DIVSM-300-08: Popular Cultures
Lydia Nakashima Degarrod
  • Mon 12:00-03:00PM, B Building - B2
DIVSM-300-09: Native American Literatures
Kim Shuck
  • Fri 8:00-11:00AM, Grad Center - GC2
DIVSM-300-10: Indigeneities
Kim Shuck
  • Wed 12:00-03:00PM
DIVSM-300-11: Globalization and Hip Hop
Rickey Vincent
  • Mon 12:00-03:00PM, Main Building - 101
DIVSM-300-12: Border Phenomena
Jose Brunner
  • Tue 4:00-07:00PM, Grad Center - GC5
DIVSM-300-13: World Music
William Rossel
  • Fri 4:00-07:00PM, B Building - B3
DIVSM-300-14: Shamanism and Art
Lydia Nakashima Degarrod
  • Thu 12:00-03:00PM