Need Help?

Skip to Content

CCA Portal

PHCRT-2000: Philosophy and Critical Theory

Course Description

Philosophy and Critical Theory (PHCRT) courses focus on developing critical reading and thinking skills, with an emphasis on learning to frame and explore meaningful questions. Students consider multiple perspectives and claims in the process of formulating independent, well-founded opinions.

In subject:

Academic Level:

Undergraduate

Pre-Requisites and Co-Requisites:

Visit Workday to view this information.

Sections:

Spring 2024

Section Name Meeting Info
PHCRT-2000-2: Rise of Robots
Forrest Hartman
  • Mon 7:15-10:15PM, Main Bldg - E5
PHCRT-2000-3: Intro to Queer Theory
Rebekah Edwards
  • Mon 12:00-03:00PM, Main Bldg - E2
PHCRT-2000-4: Science Fiction Worlds
Ignacio Valero
  • Mon 12:00-03:00PM, Main Bldg - W2
PHCRT-2000-5: Animation: Otherworldly and Posthuman
Ignacio Valero
  • Tue 4:00-07:00PM, Main Bldg - 141
PHCRT-2000-6: Creative Ecologies
Brian Karl
  • Fri 4:00-07:00PM, Hooper GC - GC7
PHCRT-2000-7: Living Art: Creative Forms and Relationships
Brian Karl
  • Thu 12:00-03:00PM, 80 Carolina - P4

Fall 2023

Section Name Meeting Info
PHCRT-2000-1: Techno Ethics
Josef Chytry
  • Mon 8:00-11:00AM, Main Bldg - E1
PHCRT-2000-2: Monster Culture
Melinda De Jesus
  • Mon 7:15-10:15PM, Main Bldg - E5
PHCRT-2000-5: Disabled Imaginaries and Speculative Care
Rebekah Edwards
  • Tue 4:00-07:00PM, Main Bldg - E4
PHCRT-2000-6: Ecologies of Belonging
Ignacio Valero
  • Thu 12:00-03:00PM, Main Bldg - E5
PHCRT-2000-7: Economies of Desire
Ignacio Valero
  • Mon 12:00-03:00PM, Main Bldg - 103
PHCRT-2000-8: Culture & Counter Culture
Josef Chytry
  • Thu 8:00-11:00AM, 80 Carolina - P2
PHCRT-2000-9: Play & Digital Gaming
Brian Karl
  • Fri 4:00-07:00PM, Main Bldg - 141

Summer 2023

Section Name Meeting Info
PHCRT-2000-1: Global Conflict and Cooperation
Josef Chytry
  • Mon/Wed/Thu 2:00-05:00PM, Online - HS-1

Spring 2023

Section Name Meeting Info
PHCRT-2000-2: Science Fiction Worlds
Ignacio Valero
  • Mon 12:00-03:00PM, Hooper GC - GC1
PHCRT-2000-4: Fact or Fiction: Navigating Reality
Praba Pilar
  • Thu 8:00-11:00AM, Hubbell - 141
PHCRT-2000-5: Disabled Imaginaries and Speculative Care
Rebekah Edwards
  • Mon 12:00-03:00PM, Main Bldg - 141
PHCRT-2000-6: Rise of Robots
Forrest Hartman
  • Mon 7:15-10:15PM, Hooper GC - GC2
PHCRT-2000-7: Animation: Otherworldly and Posthuman
Ignacio Valero
  • Tue 4:00-07:00PM, Hubbell - 161 C
PHCRT-2000-8: Afro-Futurisms
Michael Washington
  • Fri 4:00-07:00PM, Hubbell - 161 A

Fall 2022

Section Name Meeting Info
PHCRT-2000-1: Intro to Queer Theory
Rebekah Edwards
  • Thu 12:00-03:00PM, Main Bldg - 102 B
PHCRT-2000-2: Desiring Technologies
Forrest Hartman
  • Thu 7:15-10:15PM, Main Bldg - 103
PHCRT-2000-3: Ecologies of Belonging
Ignacio Valero
  • Mon 12:00-03:00PM, Blattner Multipurpose Room
PHCRT-2000-4: Economies of Desire
Ignacio Valero
  • Tue 4:00-07:00PM, Main Bldg - 102 A
PHCRT-2000-5: Culture + Counter Culture
Josef Chytry
  • Mon 7:15-10:15PM, Hooper GC - GC3
PHCRT-2000-6: Techno Ethics
Josef Chytry
  • Thu 8:00-11:00AM, Main Bldg - 102 A
PHCRT-2000-7: Monster Culture
Melinda De Jesus
  • Mon 7:15-10:15PM, Main Bldg - 102 B
PHCRT-2000-8: Creative Ecologies
Brian Karl
  • Fri 4:00-07:00PM, Hubbell - 161 A
PHCRT-2000-9: Play & Digital Gaming
Brian Karl
  • Thu 7:15-10:15PM, Hubbell - 161 A

Summer 2022

Section Name Meeting Info
PHCRT-2000-1: Sounding Off
  • Tue/Thu 5:00-07:00PM

Spring 2022

Section Name Meeting Info
PHCRT-2000-1: Introduction to Queer Studies
Rebekah Edwards
  • Thu 12:00-03:00PM, San Francisco - Grad Center - GC1
PHCRT-2000-2: Science Fiction Worlds
Ignacio Valero
  • Mon 7:15-10:15PM, San Francisco - Grad Center - GC2
PHCRT-2000-3: Sex Cultures
Thomas Haakenson
  • Thu 8:00-11:00AM, San Francisco - Main Building - 140
PHCRT-2000-4: Grief and Haunting
Patricia Maloney
  • Mon 7:15-10:15PM, San Francisco - Main Building - 101 (inactive)
PHCRT-2000-5: Techno Ethics
Josef Chytry
  • Tue 8:00-11:00AM, San Francisco - Grad Center - GC5
PHCRT-2000-6: Rise of the Robots
Forrest Hartman
  • Thu 7:15-10:15PM, San Francisco - Grad Center - GC4
PHCRT-2000-8: Afro-Futurisms
Michael Washington
  • Fri 8:00-11:00AM, San Francisco - Main Building - 141
PHCRT-2000-9: Fact or Fiction: Navigating Reality
Praba Pilar
  • Thu 8:00-11:00AM, San Francisco - Grad Center - GC1

Summer 2021

Section Name Meeting Info
PHCRT-2000-1: Science Fiction Worlds
Ignacio Valero
  • Tue/Thu 5:00-07:00PM, Online - HS-1

Summer 2020

Section Name Meeting Info
PHCRT-2000-5: Science Fiction as Cultural Criticism (Online)
Praba Pilar
PHCRT-2000-6: How to Survive a Zombie Apocalypse (Online)
Shylah Hamilton
  • Mon/Wed 1:00-04:00PM, San Francisco - Main Building - E1

Spring 2020

Section Name Meeting Info
PHCRT-2000-2: TechnoEthics
Josef Chytry
  • Mon 4:00-07:00PM, Oakland - Ralls - 202
PHCRT-2000-3: Ecosphere: Crisis and Design
Forrest Hartman
  • Mon 7:15-10:15PM, San Francisco - Main Building - 101
PHCRT-2000-4: Girl Culture
Melinda De Jesus
  • Fri 12:00-03:00PM, Oakland - B Building - B3
PHCRT-2000-5: Thinking Through Performance
Michael Hunter
  • Tue 4:00-07:00PM, San Francisco - Main Building - Timken Lecture Hall
PHCRT-2000-8: Feeling Queer, Feeling Brown
Michael Washington
  • Wed 12:00-03:00PM, Oakland - B Building - B2
PHCRT-2000-10: The Art of Duration
Raegan Truax
  • Thu 4:00-07:00PM, San Francisco - Grad Center - GC4
PHCRT-2000-11: Language Shaping Ideas
Claudia Bernardi
  • Tue 8:00-11:00AM, Oakland - B Building - B1
PHCRT-2000-12: Gaming and Play
Zachary Walter
  • Mon 12:00-03:00PM, Oakland - B Building - B5

Fall 2019

Section Name Meeting Info
PHCRT-2000-1: Social Bodies
Julian Carter
  • Mon 4:00-07:00PM, San Francisco - Main Building - E2
PHCRT-2000-4: Race and Pleasure
Michael Washington
  • Tue 7:15-10:15PM, Oakland - B Building - B5
PHCRT-2000-5: Oikos
Ignacio Valero
  • Mon 4:00-07:00PM, Oakland - B Building - B7
PHCRT-2000-7: Performance Thry & Practice
Raegan Truax
  • Mon 12:00-03:00PM, San Francisco - Main Building - 103
PHCRT-2000-8: Culture/Counter Culture
Josef Chytry
  • Thu 4:00-07:00PM, San Francisco - Grad Center - GC3
PHCRT-2000-9: Creative Ecologies: Art, Activism and the Environment
Brian Karl
  • Thu 12:00-03:00PM, San Francisco - Grad Center - GC5
PHCRT-2000-10: Gentrification & the Right to the City
Eddie Yuen
  • Wed 12:00-03:00PM, San Francisco - Grad Center - GC2
PHCRT-2000-11: Economies of Desire
Ignacio Valero
  • Fri 12:00-03:00PM, Oakland - B Building - B3

Summer 2019

Section Name Meeting Info
PHCRT-2000-1: Science Fiction as Cultural Criticism
Ignacio Valero
  • Mon/Tue/Thu 1:30-04:30PM, Oakland - B Building - B4

Spring 2019

Section Name Meeting Info
PHCRT-200-02: TechnoEthics
Josef Chytry
  • Mon 4:00-07:00PM, Ralls - 202
PHCRT-200-03: Ecosphere: Crisis and Design
Forrest Hartman
  • Mon 7:15-10:15PM, Main Building - 101
PHCRT-200-04: Collectives & Collectivity
Olive McKeon
  • Wed 4:00-07:00PM, Ralls - 203
PHCRT-200-05: Public Feminisms
Brooke Lober
  • Wed 7:15-10:15PM, B Building - B1
PHCRT-200-06: Environmental Ethics
Carol Manahan
  • Tue 4:00-07:00PM, B Building - B1
PHCRT-200-07: Signs of the Sacred
Josef Chytry
  • Tue 4:00-07:00PM, Main Building - W2
PHCRT-200-08: Muslims, Gender, Sexualities
Huma Dar
  • Wed 12:00-03:00PM, B Building - B2
PHCRT-200-09: Artifc'l Emotional Intllgnce
Sophia Wang
  • Thu 8:00-11:00AM, B Building - B7
PHCRT-200-10: The Art of Duration
Raegan Truax
  • Tue 7:15-10:15PM, Grad Center - GC7
PHCRT-200-11: Language Shaping Ideas
Claudia Bernardi
  • Mon 12:00-03:00PM, Main Building - E1
PHCRT-200-12: Gaming and Play
Zachary Walter
  • Mon 12:00-03:00PM, B Building - B5
PHCRT-200-13: TBA
  • Wed 7:15-10:15PM, Main Building - 141
PHCRT-200-14: Sound, Technology,and Culture
Annah Anti-Palindrome
  • Fri 12:00-03:00PM, Main Building - 140

Fall 2018

Section Name Meeting Info
PHCRT-200-01: Social Bodies
Olive McKeon
  • Tue 12:00-03:00PM, Grad Center - GC4
PHCRT-200-02: TBA
PHCRT-200-03: Technological Desires
Forrest Hartman
  • Mon 4:00-07:00PM, Grad Center - GC7
PHCRT-200-04: Race and Pleasure
Huma Dar
  • Wed 8:00-11:00AM, B Building - B5
PHCRT-200-05: Oikos
Ignacio Valero
  • Fri 4:00-07:00PM, B Building - B2
PHCRT-200-06: TBA
  • Tue 12:00-03:00PM, B Building - B3
PHCRT-200-07: Performance Thry & Practice
Raegan Truax
  • Thu 12:00-03:00PM, Grad Center - GC2
PHCRT-200-08: Culture/Counter Culture
Josef Chytry
  • Thu 4:00-07:00PM, Grad Center - GC3
PHCRT-200-09: Eco: The 6th Great Extinction
Eddie Yuen
  • Mon 7:15-10:15PM, Grad Center - GC5
PHCRT-200-10: Ethics of Resistance
  • Mon 12:00-03:00PM, Main Building - E1
PHCRT-200-11: Sound, Technology,and Culture
Annah Anti-Palindrome
  • Fri 12:00-03:00PM, B Building - B3