Need Help?

Skip to Content

CCA Portal

ETHSM-2000: Critical Ethnic Studies - Seminar

Course Description

Critical Ethnic Studies 2000-level seminars introduce students to the complexities and nuances of intersectionality, gender, disability, decolonial theory & philosophy, in imperialist and non-imperialist societies. 2000-level seminars may incorporate one or more of the following interdisciplinary fields of critical ethnic studies: Africana studies, African-American Studies, Asian American studies, Indigenous studies, Chicano/a /x, and Latino /a/x studies, border studies, cultural studies, critical disability studies, critical gender studies, and global racialized and global silenced communities. Courses can be in-person, hybrid, or online.

In subjects:

Academic Level:

Undergraduate

Pre-Requisites and Co-Requisites:

Visit Workday to view this information.

Sections:

Summer 2024

Section Name Meeting Info
ETHSM-2000-1: Catalyst for Change
Pallavi Sharma
  • Mon/Wed 9:00-11:30AM, Main Bldg - E4
ETHSM-2000-2: Latin American Cinema Club
Vreni Michelini-Castillo
  • Mon/Wed/Fri 9:00AM-12:00PM, Main Bldg - 103
ETHSM-2000-3: Non-Conforming: Disability and the Arts
Stephanie Sherman
  • Mon/Tue/Wed 2:00-05:00PM, Main Bldg - E4

Spring 2024

Section Name Meeting Info
ETHSM-2000-1: From Be-Bop to Hip-Hop
Rickey Vincent
  • Mon 7:15-10:15PM, Main Bldg - E4
ETHSM-2000-2: A History of U.S. People of Color
Melinda De Jesus
  • Tue 4:00-07:00PM, Hooper GC - GC7
ETHSM-2000-3: Popular Cultures
Lydia Nakashima Degarrod
  • Thu 8:00-11:00AM, Hubbell - 151
ETHSM-2000-4: The Grind
Sean Nash
  • Tue 7:15-10:15PM, 80 Carolina - P1
ETHSM-2000-5: Spirituality as Resistance
Vreni Michelini-Castillo
  • Mon 12:00-03:00PM, Main Bldg - E1
ETHSM-2000-6: Fashion & Ethnicity
Erin Algeo
  • Wed 7:15-10:15PM, Main Bldg - 141
ETHSM-2000-7: Collective Practices and Resistance
shah hussein
  • Wed 12:00-03:00PM, Hooper GC - GC7

Fall 2023

Section Name Meeting Info
ETHSM-2000-1: Asian Pacific American Arts and Cultures
Melinda De Jesus
  • Tue 7:15-10:15PM, Hooper GC - GC7
ETHSM-2000-2: Black Women Writers
Mandisa Wood
  • Thu 12:00-03:00PM, Hooper GC - GC1
ETHSM-2000-3: Indigeneities
Sean Nash
  • Thu 12:00-03:00PM, Main Bldg - 103
ETHSM-2000-4: History of North Indian Music and Culture
Matthew Grasso
  • Fri 4:00-07:00PM, Hooper GC - GC2
ETHSM-2000-5: Non-Conforming: Disability and the Arts
  • Tue 4:00-07:00PM, Main Bldg - 141
ETHSM-2000-6: Spirituality As Resistance
Vreni Michelini-Castillo
  • Mon 12:00-03:00PM, Hooper GC - GC5
ETHSM-2000-7: The Vinyl Experience
Rickey Vincent
  • Mon 12:00-03:00PM, Main Bldg - 141
ETHSM-2000-9: Deconstructing Prison
Brian Karl
  • Thu 12:00-03:00PM, 80 Carolina - P1

Summer 2023

Section Name Meeting Info
ETHSM-2000-2: Black Poetry- Resistance through the Word
Devorah Major
  • Mon/Tue/Wed 9:30AM-12:50PM, 80 Carolina - P1

Spring 2023

Section Name Meeting Info
ETHSM-2000-2: From Be-Bop to Hip-Hop
Rickey Vincent
  • Mon 7:15-10:15PM, Main Bldg - E4
ETHSM-2000-3: A History of US People of Color
Melinda De Jesus
  • Tue 4:00-07:00PM, Main Bldg - 102 B
ETHSM-2000-4: Fashion and Ethnicity
Melissa Leventon, Erin Algeo
  • Wed 7:15-10:15PM, Hooper GC - GC2
ETHSM-2000-7: The Grind
Sean Nash
  • Mon 12:00-03:00PM, 80 Carolina - P2
ETHSM-2000-8: Collective Practices and Resistance
Stephanie Sherman
  • Mon 8:00-11:00AM, Main Bldg - 141
ETHSM-2000-9: Latine/x Graphic Narratives
Breena Nunez
  • Thu 12:00-03:00PM, Main Bldg - 102 A
ETHSM-2000-10: Non Conforming: Disability and the Arts
Stephanie Sherman
  • Thu 7:15-10:15PM, Main Bldg - W2
ETHSM-2000-11: Social Dreaming and the Dream
Susanne Cockrell
  • Tue 4:00-07:00PM, Hubbell - 161 A

Fall 2022

Section Name Meeting Info
ETHSM-2000-1: Asian Pacific American Arts and Cultures
Melinda De Jesus
  • Tue 7:15-10:15PM, Hooper GC - GC2
ETHSM-2000-2: Popular Cultures
Lydia Nakashima Degarrod
  • Thu 8:00-11:00AM, Main Bldg - E1
ETHSM-2000-3: Indigeneities
Sean Nash
  • Mon 12:00-03:00PM, Hooper GC - GC3
ETHSM-2000-4: Shamanism and Art
Lydia Nakashima Degarrod
  • Mon 8:00-11:00AM, Main Bldg - 141

Spring 2022

Section Name Meeting Info
ETHSM-2000-1: From Be-Bop to Hip Hop
Rickey Vincent
  • Mon 7:15-10:15PM, San Francisco - Main Building - W2
ETHSM-2000-3: Fashion and Ethnicity
Melissa Leventon, Erin Algeo
  • Wed 7:15-10:15PM, San Francisco - Main Building - 102 A
ETHSM-2000-6: The Grind
Sean Nash
  • Mon 12:00-03:00PM, San Francisco - Main Building - N3
ETHSM-2000-7: Collective Practices and Resistance
Leah King
  • Tue 12:00-03:00PM, San Francisco - Main Building - N17
ETHSM-2000-9: The Future's in Color: Sci Fi
Devorah Major
  • Wed 12:00-03:00PM, San Francisco - Grad Center - GC1

Summer 2021

Section Name Meeting Info
DIVSM-2000-1: History of North Indian Music and Culture
Matthew Grasso
  • Thu 4:00-06:00PM

Summer 2020

Section Name Meeting Info
DIVSM-2000-2: How to Survive a Zombie Apocalypse (Online)
Shylah Hamilton
  • Mon/Wed 1:00-04:00PM, San Francisco - Main Building - E1