Need Help?

Skip to Content

CCA Portal

ETHST-2000: Critical Ethnic Studies Studio

Course Description

Course description not available.

In subjects:

Academic Level:

Undergraduate

Pre-Requisites and Co-Requisites:

Visit Workday to view this information.

Sections:

Fall 2024

Section Name Meeting Info
ETHST-2000-1: Your Art Your Impact
Amana Harris
  • Tue/Fri 4:00-07:00PM, Hooper GC - GC1
ETHST-2000-2: Radical Redesign
Shalini Agrawal
  • Mon/Thu 8:00-11:00AM, (Future) Main Bldg - 102 B
ETHST-2000-4: Locality and Global Discourse
Mariella Poli
  • Mon/Thu 8:00-11:00AM, Hooper GC - GC1
ETHST-2000-5: Telling Stories
Taraneh Hemami
  • Mon 9:00AM-03:00PM, (Future) Main Bldg - 107
ETHST-2000-6: Citizen Artists/Designers/Journalists
Kim Anno
  • Sat 9:00AM-03:00PM, Hubbell - 111 (Drawing Studio)
ETHST-2000-8: Catalyst of Change
Pallavi Sharma
  • Tue/Fri 4:00-07:00PM, Hubbell - 111 (Drawing Studio)
ETHST-2000-9: Mural Art
Jack Leamy
  • Mon/Thu 4:00-07:00PM, 80 Carolina - P4

Summer 2024

Section Name Meeting Info
ETHST-2000-1: Primeval Intersection
Guillermo Galindo
  • Mon/Wed/Fri 9:00AM-12:00PM
ETHST-2000-2: Race & Comics
Breena Nunez
  • Mon/Wed/Fri 10:00AM-04:00PM, Hooper GC - GC1
ETHST-2000-4: Catalyst for Change
Pallavi Sharma
  • Mon/Wed 12:00-03:00PM, Main Bldg - E4

Spring 2024

Section Name Meeting Info
ETHST-2000-1: Caring Futures: Disruptive Rebellions
Marcel Pardo Ariza
  • Mon/Thu 4:00-07:00PM, Hooper GC - GC3
ETHST-2000-2: Digging in the World: The Garden as Form and Tool
Gail Williams
  • Thu 12:00-06:00PM, Hooper GC - GC7
ETHST-2000-3: Poetry, Prose, & Hybrids
shah hussein
  • Mon/Thu 8:00-11:00AM, Main Bldg - E4
ETHST-2000-4: Locality and Global Discourse
Mariella Poli
  • Mon/Thu 8:00-11:00AM, Main Bldg - 103
ETHST-2000-6: Redbone
Sean Nash
  • Mon/Thu 8:00-11:00AM, Main Bldg - W2
ETHST-2000-7: Mural Project
Jack Leamy
  • Tue/Fri 4:00-07:00PM, 80 Carolina - P2
ETHST-2000-8: Race & Comics
Gaia WXYZ
  • Mon 12:00-06:00PM, 80 Carolina - P2
ETHST-2000-9: Your Art, Your Impact: Education & Community Development
Amana Harris
  • Tue/Fri 4:00-07:00PM, 80 Carolina - P4
ETHST-2000-10: Make it Queer
Ajuan Mance
  • Wed 4:00-10:00PM, Main Bldg - N18/20 (Illustration Homeroom)

Fall 2023

Section Name Meeting Info
ETHST-2000-1: Your Art Your Impact
Amana Harris
  • Tue/Fri 4:00-07:00PM, Main Bldg - 103
ETHST-2000-2: Radical Redesign
Shalini Agrawal
  • Mon/Thu 12:00-03:00PM, Main Bldg - N19
ETHST-2000-3: Mural Art
Jack Leamy
  • Mon/Thu 4:00-07:00PM, 80 Carolina - P4
ETHST-2000-4: Locality and Global Discourse
Mariella Poli
  • Mon/Thu 8:00-11:00AM, Hooper GC - GC7
ETHST-2000-6: Telling Stories
Taraneh Hemami
  • Mon 9:00AM-03:00PM, Hubbell - 111 (Drawing Studio)
ETHST-2000-9: Race and Comics
Breena Nunez
  • Tue/Fri 4:00-07:00PM, Hubbell - 111 (Drawing Studio)

Summer 2023

Section Name Meeting Info
ETHST-2000-2: Mural Art
Jack Leamy
  • Mon/Tue/Wed/Thu 4:30-07:30PM, Main Bldg - N14/16 (2D Studio)

Spring 2023

Section Name Meeting Info
ETHST-2000-1: Making Sense: Decolonizing Creativity Through the Senses
Stephanie Sherman
  • Tue/Fri 4:00-07:00PM, Main Bldg - N19
ETHST-2000-2: Time Traveling Through Glass
Keith Thomas
  • Mon 12:00-03:00PM, Main Bldg - 200
  • Thu 12:00-03:00PM, 80 Carolina - P2
ETHST-2000-3: Redbone
Sean Nash
  • Mon/Thu 7:15-10:15PM, Main Bldg - 102 B
ETHST-2000-4: Catalyst for Change
Pallavi Sharma
  • Mon/Thu 8:00-11:00AM, Main Bldg - N19
ETHST-2000-5: Race & Comics
Breena Nunez
  • Tue/Fri 4:00-07:00PM, Main Bldg - N14/16 (2D Studio)
ETHST-2000-6: Make It Queer
Ajuan Mance
  • Wed 4:00-10:00PM, Main Bldg - N18/20 (Illustration Homeroom)
ETHST-2000-7: Your Art, Your Impact: Education & Community Development
Amana Harris
  • Tue/Fri 4:00-07:00PM, Blattner Multipurpose Room
ETHST-2000-8: Using Your Voice: Interrupting Power
Gaia WXYZ
  • Tue/Fri 4:00-07:00PM, Main Bldg - S10

Fall 2022

Section Name Meeting Info
ETHST-2000-1: Race & Comics
Gaia WXYZ
  • Tue/Fri 4:00-07:00PM, Main Bldg - N11 (Fine Arts Senior Studios)
ETHST-2000-2: Your Art, Your Impact: Education & Community Development
Amana Harris
  • Thu 12:00-03:00PM
  • Mon 12:00-03:00PM, Main Bldg - 150 (Nave Presentation Space)
ETHST-2000-3: Mural Art
Jack Leamy
  • Thu 4:00-07:00PM, Main Bldg - N14/16 (2D Studio)
  • Mon 4:00-07:00PM, Main Bldg - 102 A
ETHST-2000-4: Radical Redesign
Shalini Agrawal
  • Fri 9:00AM-03:00PM, Main Bldg - S10
ETHST-2000-7: Agitprop: Issues and Causes
Steve Jones
  • Mon/Thu 12:00-03:00PM, Main Bldg - 141

Spring 2022

Section Name Meeting Info
ETHST-2000-2: Time Traveling Through Glass
Keith Thomas, Nathan Watson
  • Mon/Thu 12:00-03:00PM, Oakland - Shaklee - 2: Glass Studio
ETHST-2000-4: Redbone
Sean Nash
  • Mon/Thu 7:15-10:15PM, San Francisco - Main Building - 103
ETHST-2000-5: Catalyst for Change
Pallavi Sharma
  • Mon/Thu 8:00-11:00AM, San Francisco - Main Building - N5
ETHST-2000-6: Conjure! African Sacred Art
Shylah Hamilton
  • Tue 12:00-06:00PM, San Francisco - Main Building - 141
ETHST-2000-7: Make it Queer
Michael Wertz
  • Wed 4:00-10:00PM, San Francisco - Main Building - N18/N20
ETHST-2000-8: Your Art, Your Impact: Education & Community Development
Amana Harris
  • Tue/Fri 4:00-07:00PM, San Francisco - Grad Center - GC2

Fall 2021

Section Name Meeting Info
ETHST-2000-1: Race & Comics
Breena Nunez
  • Tue/Fri 8:00-10:00AM
ETHST-2000-2: Your Art, Your Impact: Education & Community Development
Amana Harris
  • Mon/Thu 11:00AM-01:00PM
ETHST-2000-4: Mural Art
Amana Harris, Jack Leamy
  • Mon/Thu 8:00-10:00PM
ETHST-2000-6: Radical Redesign
Shalini Agrawal
  • Meeting Time TBD
  • Tue/Fri 8:00-10:00AM, San Francisco - Main Building - E4

Summer 2021

Section Name Meeting Info
DIVST-2000-2: Mural Project
Amana Harris, Jack Leamy
  • Mon/Wed 4:00-06:00PM

Fall 2020

Section Name Meeting Info
DIVST-2000-3: Race and Comics
Breena Nunez
  • Wed 9:00AM-03:00PM, Online - HS-3