Need Help?

Skip to Content

CCA Portal

CCA@CCA Faculty Micro Grant Recipients

Last updated on Aug 26, 2021

Fall 2021

Shalini Agrawal, Associate Professor, Critical Ethnic Studies Program

Julia Grinkrug, Adjunct II Professor, Architecture Program

Course: Care in Common(s) (UDIST-3000-9)

Mary Banas, Adjunct II Professor, MFA Design and Graphic Design Program

Ana Llorente, Adjunct II Professor, MFA Design and Graphic Design Program

Course: The Studio 1: GD (DESGN-6020-1)

Cindy Bello, Adjunct II Professor, History of Art and Visual Culture Program

Course: Methodologies (VISCR 6100-1)

Julia Grinkrug, Adjunct II Professor, Architecture Program

Janette Kim, Assistant Professor, Architecture Program

Course: Architectural Analysis (MARCH-6210-1)

and

Neeraj Bhatia, Associate Professor, Architecture Program

Nataly Gattegno, Professor, Graduate Architecture Program

Course: MA'RCH STUDIO 3 (MARCH-6030-1)

Taro Hattori, Senior Adjunct, Individualized Studies Program

Course: Dissonance - Music and Conflict (UDIST-3000-6)

Genevieve Hyacinthe, Assistant Professor, History of Art and Visual Culture Program

Course: Experiments in West African Dance (HAAVC-3000-4)

Brian Karl, Senior Adjunct Professor, Critical Studies Program

Course: Deconstructing Prison (ETHSM-3000-2)

Katherine Lambert, Professor, Interior Design Program

Course: Inclusive and Integrated Embodiment (UDIST-3000-7)

Marina Pugliese, Adjunct II Professor, History of Art and Visual Culture Program

Course: Contemporary Art (HAAVC-2280-1)


Spring 2021

Curtis Arima, Co-Chair and Associate Professor, Jewelry and Metal Arts Program

Course: Specialty Course: Hand to Mouth: Questioning Consumption (METAL-2080-1)

Vanessa Chang, Adjunct Professor, Visual and Critical Studies Program

Course: Methodologies (VISCR-6100-1, VISCR-6120-1)

Aaron Gach, Senior Adjunct Professor, Critical Ethnic Studies Program and SICA

Course: Community Practice Workshop 2 - Art & Society (DIVST-2000-8, DIVST-3000-15, COMAR-3700-1, COMAR-2700-1)

Rekia Gina Jibrin, Adjunct Professor, Critical Ethnic Studies Program

Course: 'Tryin' to Get Free': Foundations and Futures of Intersectionality (DIVSM-2000-3, DIVSM-3000-13, SSHIS-3000-7)

Janette Kim, Assistant Professor, Architecture Program

Course: Urban Imaginaries (ARCHT 5800-1)

Sara Raffo, Assistant Chair and Assistant Professor, Graphic Design Program

Course: Graphic Design Tools (GRAPH-1080-1)

Juan Carlos Rodriguez Rivera, Assistant Professor, First Year Core Studio Program / MFA Design / Graphic Design

Course: Topics: Designing Our Way Out: Imagining Liberation (DESGN-6720-2)

Kate Rutter, Adjunct Professor, Interaction Design Program

Course: InterStudio: Professional Practices (IXDSN-3500-1)

Pallavi Sharma, Adjunct Professor, Critical Ethnic Studies Program

Course: Catalyst for Change (DIVST-2000-4, DIVST-3000-6)

Leila Weefur, Adjunct Professor, Critical Ethnic Studies Program

Course: Black Experimental Narrative (DIVSM-2000-4, DIVSM-3000-5)

Bz (Brenda) Zhang and Kevin Bernard Moultrie Daye, Adjunct Professors, Graduate Architecture Program

M'Arch Studio 2 (MARCH-6020-1)


Fall 2020

Kim Anno, Professor, Painting and Drawing Program

Project title: Make, Act, Resist: A Teach In on Borders and Migration

Susanne Cockrell, Associate Professor, Community Arts Program

Project title: WE'ave THE PEOPLE

Jacqueline Francis, Associate Professor and Chair, VCS; Associate Professor, Visual Studies

Project title: Methods for Change

Linda Geary, Professor, Painting and Drawing Program

Project title: Believe In Truth

christopher hamamoto, Assistant Professor, Graphic Design Program

Project title: Fall Exhibition Design Series: Alt Knowledges

Steve Jones, Adjunct Professor, First Year Core Studio Program

Project title: Agitprop: Issues and Causes

Jaime Knight, Assistant Professor, Printmedia Program

Project title: BIPOC Virtual Print Studio

Aspen Mays, Associate Professor, Photography Program

Project title: What is your voting story?

Vreni Michelini-Castillo, Adjunct Professor, Critical Ethnic Studies Program

Project title: The Circle: Autonomy Beyond the Nation-State

Jon Sueda, Associate Professor, Graphic Design Program

Project title: Post-Identity Design