Need Help?

CCA Logo

CCA@CCA Faculty Micro Grant Recipients

Spring 2021

Jason Anderson

Associate Chair, Graduate Architecture Program

Associate Professor, Architecture Program

Course: Phenomenology of Digital Perception: AR/VR/MR (ARCHT-5700-1, MARCH-6700-1)

Curtis Arima

Co-Chair, Jewelry and Metal Arts Program

Associate Professor, Jewelry and Metal Arts Program

Course: Specialty Course: Hand to Mouth: Questioning Consumption (METAL-2080-1)

Vanessa Chang

Adjunct Professor, Visual and Critical Studies Program

Course: Methodologies (VISCR-6100-1, VISCR-6120-1)

Aaron Gach

Senior Adjunct Professor, Critical Ethnic Studies Program and SICA

Course: Community Practice Workshop 2 - Art & Society (DIVST-2000-8, DIVST-3000-15, COMAR-3700-1, COMAR-2700-1)

Rekia Gina Jibrin

Adjunct Professor, Critical Ethnic Studies Program

Course: 'Tryin' to Get Free': Foundations and Futures of Intersectionality (DIVSM-2000-3, DIVSM-3000-13, SSHIS-3000-7)

Janette Kim

Assistant Professor, Architecture Program

Course: Urban Imaginaries (ARCHT 5800-1)

Sara Raffo

Assistant Chair, Graphic Design Program

Assistant Professor, Graphic Design Program

Course: Graphic Design Tools (GRAPH-1080-1)

Juan Carlos Rodriguez Rivera

Assistant Professor, First Year Core Studio Program / MFA Design / Graphic Design

Course: Topics: Designing Our Way Out: Imagining Liberation (DESGN-6720-2)

Kate Rutter

Adjunct Professor, Interaction Design Program

Course: InterStudio: Professional Practices (IXDSN-3500-1)

Pallavi Sharma

Adjunct Professor, Critical Ethnic Studies Program

Course: Catalyst for Change (DIVST-2000-4, DIVST-3000-6)

Leila Weefur

Adjunct Professor, Critical Ethnic Studies Program

Course: Black Experimental Narrative (DIVSM-2000-4, DIVSM-3000-5)

Bz (Brenda) Zhang and Kevin Bernard Moultrie Daye

Adjunct Professors, Graduate Architecture Program

M'Arch Studio 2 (MARCH-6020-1)


Fall 2020

Kim Anno

Professor, Painting and Drawing Program

Project title: Make, Act, Resist: A Teach In on Borders and Migration

Susanne Cockrell

Associate Professor, Community Arts Program

Project title: WE'ave THE PEOPLE

Jacqueline Francis

Associate Professor and Chair, VCS; Associate Professor, Visual Studies

Project title: Methods for Change

Linda Geary

Professor, Painting and Drawing Program

Project title: Believe In Truth

christopher hamamoto

Assistant Professor, Graphic Design Program

Project title: Fall Exhibition Design Series: Alt Knowledges

Steve Jones

Adjunct Professor, First Year Core Studio Program

Project title: Agitprop: Issues and Causes

Jaime Knight

Assistant Professor, Printmedia Program

Project title: BIPOC Virtual Print Studio

Aspen Mays

Associate Professor, Photography Program

Project title: What is your voting story?

Vreni Michelini-Castillo

Adjunct Professor, Critical Ethnic Studies Program

Project title: The Circle: Autonomy Beyond the Nation-State

Jon Sueda

Associate Professor, Graphic Design Program

Project title: Post-Identity Design