Need Help?

Skip to Content

CCA Portal

ETHST-3000: Critical Ethnic Studies Studio

Course Description

Critical Ethnic Studies Studio introduce students to the interrelations between race/ethnicity, art making and design practices. These courses complement the Critical Ethnic Studies Seminars with their hands-on approach in which themes of ethnic identity are incorporated into studio and community practices.

In subjects:

Academic Level:

Undergraduate

Pre-Requisites and Co-Requisites:

Visit Workday to view this information.

Sections:

Spring 2023

Section Name Meeting Info
ETHST-3000-1: Mural Project
Jack Leamy
  • Mon/Thu 7:15-10:15PM, Hooper GC - GC5
ETHST-3000-2: World Poets of Resistance
Devorah Major
  • Tue/Fri 4:00-07:00PM, Hubbell - 131
ETHST-3000-3: Radical Redesign
Shalini Agrawal
  • Fri 9:00AM-03:00PM, Hubbell - 151
ETHST-3000-5: Telling Stories
Taraneh Hemami
  • Fri 9:00AM-03:00PM, Hubbell - 141
ETHST-3000-6: Hybridism and Multi-Ethnicity
Mariella Poli
  • Mon/Thu 8:00-11:00AM, Main Bldg - E2

Fall 2022

Section Name Meeting Info
ETHST-3000-1: Locality and Global Discourse
Mariella Poli
  • Mon/Thu 8:00-11:00AM, Hooper GC - GC7
ETHST-3000-2: Catalyst for Change
Pallavi Sharma
  • Mon 9:00AM-03:00PM, Hubbell - 111 (Drawing Studio)
ETHST-3000-3: Telling Stories
Taraneh Hemami
  • Mon/Thu 4:00-07:00PM, Main Bldg - E5
ETHST-3000-6: Painting in Communities
Keith Thomas
  • Thu 9:00AM-03:00PM, Main Bldg - N14/16 (2D Studio)
ETHST-3000-7: Agitprop: Issues and Causes
Steve Jones
  • Mon/Thu 12:00-03:00PM
ETHST-3000-8: Taste of Resistance
Gaia WXYZ
  • Sat 9:00AM-03:00PM, Main Bldg - 141
ETHST-3000-9: Conjure
Shylah Hamilton
  • Thu 9:00AM-03:00PM, Main Bldg - N13 (Fine Arts Senior Studios)

Summer 2022

Section Name Meeting Info
ETHST-3000-1: Race and Comics
Breena Nunez
  • Mon/Wed 2:00-04:00PM
ETHST-3000-3: Spain: The Silk-Road Studio
Cathrine Veikos
  • Every Day 9:00AM-05:00PM, Off Campus - Study Abroad

Spring 2022

Section Name Meeting Info
ETHST-3000-1: Mural Project
Amana Harris, Jack Leamy
  • Mon/Thu 4:00-07:00PM, San Francisco - Grad Center - GC3
ETHST-3000-3: Radical Redesign
Shalini Agrawal
  • Tue/Fri 8:00-11:00AM, San Francisco - Main Building - N3
ETHST-3000-4: Non-Conforming: Disability and the Arts
Leah King
  • Tue/Fri 8:00-11:00AM, San Francisco - Main Building - N15
ETHST-3000-5: Telling Stories
Taraneh Hemami
  • Wed 9:00AM-03:00PM, San Francisco - Grad Center - GC2
ETHST-3000-6: Hybridism and Multi-Ethnicity
Mariella Poli
  • Mon/Thu 8:00-11:00AM, San Francisco - Main Building - 141
ETHST-3000-9: Primeval Intersection
Guillermo Galindo
  • Wed 9:00AM-03:00PM, San Francisco - Main Building - 141

Fall 2021

Section Name Meeting Info
ETHST-3000-1: World Poets of Resistance
Devorah Major
  • Mon/Thu 8:00-10:00AM
ETHST-3000-2: Multiculturalism & Identity
Mariella Poli
  • Meeting Time TBD
  • Mon/Thu 8:00-10:00AM, San Francisco - Main Building - E4
ETHST-3000-3: Catalyst for Change
Pallavi Sharma
  • Tue/Fri 8:00-10:00AM
ETHST-3000-4: Telling Stories
Taraneh Hemami
  • Mon/Thu 8:00-10:00PM
ETHST-3000-5: Primeval Intersection
Leah King
  • Meeting Time TBD
  • Tue/Fri 8:00-10:00AM, San Francisco - Main Building - 103
ETHST-3000-6: Citizen Artists/Designers/Journalists
Kim Anno
  • Tue/Fri 8:00-10:00AM
ETHST-3000-7: Painting in Communities
Keith Thomas
  • Mon/Thu 8:00-10:00AM, San Francisco - Main Building - N14/N16
ETHST-3000-8: Agitprop: Issues and Causes
Steve Jones
  • Mon/Thu 8:00-10:00PM
ETHST-3000-9: Taste of Resistance
Acacia Woods Chan
  • Mon/Thu 11:00AM-01:00PM

Summer 2021

Section Name Meeting Info
DIVST-3000-3: Race and Comics
Breena Nunez
  • Mon/Wed 2:00-04:00PM

Summer 2020

Section Name Meeting Info
DIVST-3000-12: RADICAL LOCAL: Global Explorations in the Pandemic Era (Online)
Lisa Findley
  • Every Weekday 10:00AM-03:00PM, San Francisco - Main Building - 210
DIVST-3000-14: Race and Comics (Online)
Breena Nunez

Spring 2020

Section Name Meeting Info
DIVST-3000-1: Locality & Global Discourses
Mariella Poli
  • Thu 9:00AM-03:00PM, San Francisco - Grad Center - GC6
DIVST-3000-3: Redbone
Sean Nash
  • Mon/Wed 7:15-10:15PM, Oakland - B Building - B7
DIVST-3000-4: Telling Stories
Taraneh Hemami
  • Wed 9:00AM-03:00PM, San Francisco - Main Building - 140
DIVST-3000-5: Decolonize & Design: Methodologies & Practices
Juan Carlos Rodriguez Rivera
  • Thu 4:00-07:00PM, San Francisco - Main Building - W2
  • Tue 4:00-07:00PM, San Francisco - Main Building - E2
DIVST-3000-6: Catalyst for Change
Pallavi Sharma
  • Mon/Wed 12:00-03:00PM, San Francisco - Grad Center - GC4
DIVST-3000-7: Mural Project
Eduardo Pineda
  • Wed 9:00AM-03:00PM, Oakland - Martinez - 5
DIVST-3000-11: Radical Redesign
Shalini Agrawal
  • Tue 7:15-10:15PM, San Francisco - Main Building - 141
  • Thu 7:15-10:15PM, San Francisco - Main Building - 141
DIVST-3000-12: Painting in Communities
Keith Thomas
  • Tue 9:00AM-03:00PM, Oakland - Martinez - 6
DIVST-3000-13: A Taste of Resistance
Sita Bhaumik
  • Wed 9:00AM-03:00PM, Oakland - Ralls - 203
DIVST-3000-15: World Poetry of Resistence
Devorah Major
  • Tue 12:00-03:00PM, San Francisco - Main Building - E5
  • Thu 12:00-03:00PM, San Francisco - Main Building - E5
DIVST-3000-18: Non-Conforming: Disability and the Arts
Noga Wizansky
  • Fri 9:00AM-03:00PM, San Francisco - Main Building - 101
DIVST-3000-19: Art & Society
Claudia Bernardi
  • Mon/Wed 4:00-07:00PM, Oakland - B Building - B7
DIVST-3000-20: Outskirts of an Urban Blue Print
Mariella Poli
  • Fri 9:00AM-03:00PM, Oakland - Ralls - 202

Fall 2019

Section Name Meeting Info
DIVST-3000-1: Hybrid-Ism & Multi-Ethnicity
Mariella Poli
  • Mon 9:00AM-03:00PM, San Francisco - Main Building - E5
DIVST-3000-2: Mural Art
Eduardo Pineda
  • Thu 9:00AM-03:00PM, Oakland - Martinez - 5
DIVST-3000-3: Agitprop: Issues and Causes
Steve Jones
  • Tue/Thu 12:00-03:00PM, San Francisco - Grad Center - GC1
DIVST-3000-4: Radical Redesign
Shalini Agrawal
  • Tue/Thu 8:00-11:00AM, San Francisco - Grad Center - GC2
DIVST-3000-7: CONJURE! African Sacred Art
Shylah Hamilton
  • Mon 9:00-11:55AM, Oakland - B Building - B7
  • Mon 12:00-03:00PM, Oakland - Shaklee - 1A
DIVST-3000-8: A Taste of Resistance
Sita Bhaumik
  • Wed 9:00AM-03:00PM, Oakland - Shaklee - 1A
DIVST-3000-9: Race and Comics
Breena Nunez
  • Wed 9:00AM-03:00PM, Oakland - Martinez - 6
DIVST-3000-10: Art & the Public Interest
Amana Harris
  • Tue/Thu 4:00-07:00PM, Oakland - Shaklee - 1A
DIVST-3000-11: Multiculturalism & Identity
Mariella Poli
  • Wed 9:00AM-03:00PM, San Francisco - Main Building - 101
DIVST-3000-12: Catalyst for Change
Pallavi Sharma
  • Fri 9:00AM-03:00PM, Oakland - B Building - B2
DIVST-3000-13: Telling Stories
Taraneh Hemami
  • Wed 9:00AM-03:00PM, San Francisco - Main Building - 103
DIVST-3000-14: Painting in Communities
Keith Thomas
  • Tue 9:00AM-03:00PM, Oakland - Martinez - 5
DIVST-3000-15: Digging in the World! The garden as form and tool
Susanne Cockrell
  • Thu 12:00-06:00PM, Oakland - Shaklee - 22

Summer 2019

Section Name Meeting Info
DIVST-3000-1: Japan: Search for Emptiness
David Asari
  • Wed 10:00AM-04:00PM, San Francisco - Grad Center - GC7
  • Every Day 9:00AM-05:00PM
  • Sat 10:00AM-04:00PM, San Francisco - Grad Center - GC4
  • Sat 10:00AM-04:00PM, San Francisco - Grad Center - GC4
  • Sat 10:00AM-04:00PM, San Francisco - Grad Center - GC4
DIVST-3000-2: Spain: The Silk-Road Studio
Cathrine Veikos
  • Every Day 9:00AM-05:00PM
DIVST-3000-3: Unknown Forms: Graphic Design in South Korea
christopher hamamoto
  • Every Day 9:00AM-05:00PM
  • Every Weekday 9:00AM-01:00PM, San Francisco - Main Building - N9
DIVST-3000-4: The Hero Within
Amana Harris
  • Mon/Tue/Wed/Thu 2:00-06:00PM, San Francisco - Main Building - 200
  • Mon/Tue/Wed/Thu 2:00-06:00PM, San Francisco - Main Building - N14/N16

Spring 2019

Section Name Meeting Info
DIVST-300-01: Locality & Global Discourses
Mariella Poli
  • Thu 9:00AM-03:00PM, Grad Center - GC6
DIVST-300-02: Art in the Public Interest
Amana Harris
  • Tue/Thu 4:00-07:00PM, Martinez - 6
DIVST-300-03: Redbone
Sean Nash
  • Mon/Wed 7:15-10:15PM, B Building - B7
DIVST-300-04: Telling Stories
Taraneh Hemami
  • Wed 9:00AM-03:00PM, Main Building - N11
DIVST-300-05: Decolonize/Dsgn: Puerto Rico
Juan Carlos Rodriguez Rivera
  • Mon/Wed 4:00-07:00PM, Main Building - N7
DIVST-300-06: Catalyst for Change
Pallavi Sharma
  • Mon/Wed 12:00-03:00PM, Grad Center - GC4
DIVST-300-07: Engage: Mural Project
Eduardo Pineda
  • Wed 9:00AM-03:00PM, Main Building - N10/N12
DIVST-300-08: Native American Arts
Kim Shuck
  • Fri 9:00AM-03:00PM, Main Building - 101
DIVST-300-09: Art & Society
Claudia Bernardi
  • Mon/Wed 4:00-07:00PM, B Building - B7
DIVST-300-10: Toned Paper
Nicole Escobar
  • Tue 9:00AM-03:00PM, Martinez - 5
DIVST-300-11: CONJURE! African Sacred Art
Shylah Hamilton
  • Tue 12:00-03:00PM, Shaklee - 1A
  • Tue 9:00AM-12:00PM, B Building - B1
DIVST-300-12: Painting in Communities
Keith Thomas
  • Tue 9:00AM-03:00PM, Martinez - 6
DIVST-300-13: A Taste of Resistance
Sita Bhaumik
  • Wed 9:00AM-03:00PM, Martinez - 5
DIVST-300-14: Primeval Intersection
Guillermo Galindo
  • Mon 9:00AM-12:00PM, B Building - B7
  • Mon 12:00-03:00PM, Shaklee - 1A
DIVST-300-15: World Poetry of Resistence
Devorah Major
  • Thu 12:00-03:00PM, Main Building - 101
  • Tue 12:00-03:00PM, Main Building - 101
DIVST-300-16: TBA
  • Wed 9:00AM-03:00PM, B Building - B7

Fall 2018

Section Name Meeting Info
DIVST-300-01: Hybrid-Ism & Multi-Ethnicity
Mariella Poli
  • Mon 9:00AM-03:00PM, Main Building - E5
DIVST-300-02: Engage: Mural Art
Eduardo Pineda
  • Thu 9:00AM-03:00PM, Main Building - N14/N16
DIVST-300-03: Agitprop: Issues and Causes
Steve Jones
  • Tue 12:00-03:00PM, Grad Center - GC1
DIVST-300-04: Identity Narratives
Makia Sharp
  • Mon 12:00-03:00PM, B Building - B5
DIVST-300-05: Power of 1:1
Sandra Vivanco
  • Fri 9:00AM-03:00PM
DIVST-300-07: CONJURE! African Sacred Art
Shylah Hamilton
  • Tue 12:00-03:00PM, Shaklee - 1A
DIVST-300-08: A Taste of Resistance
Sita Bhaumik
  • Wed 9:00AM-03:00PM, Shaklee - 1A
DIVST-300-09: Race and Comics
Nicole Escobar
  • Wed 9:00AM-03:00PM, Martinez - 6
DIVST-300-10: Art & the Public Interest
Amana Harris
  • Tue/Thu 4:00-07:00PM, Shaklee - 1A
DIVST-300-11: Multiculturalism & Identity
Mariella Poli
  • Wed 9:00AM-03:00PM, Main Building - 101
DIVST-300-12: Catalyst for Change
Pallavi Sharma
  • Fri 9:00AM-03:00PM, B Building - B2
DIVST-300-13: Telling Stories
Taraneh Hemami
  • Wed 9:00AM-03:00PM, Main Building - 103
DIVST-300-14: Painting in Communities
Keith Thomas
  • Tue 9:00AM-03:00PM, Martinez - 5
DIVST-300-16: Radical Redesign
Shalini Agrawal
  • Tue/Thu 8:00-11:00AM, Shaklee - 1A